News

Positive Case Notice – Letter to the School Community (11/25/2020)

November 25, 2020

Dear Clayton School Community:

This letter is to inform you that an employee at Clayton Public School District has tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This individual was in close contact with the employees who tested positive earlier this week and had been quarantined as a precaution. The District is coordinating closely with public health officials and following CDC, state, and local health department guidance in order to assure the health and safety of our community. The people who have been in close contact have been notified and quarantined.  Initial contact tracing has indicated that no students have been in close contact with this individual.

The District is cleaning and disinfecting all exposed areas. The school is also taking precautions to prevent the introduction and spread of viruses and other germs and is cleaning frequently touched surfaces daily. The status of this situation is fluid, and we are monitoring it closely.

We understand the level of concern regarding COVID-19. We encourage parents and students to continue following the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention promoted safeguards, such as:

  • Staying home when you are sick;
  • Washing hands often with soap for at least 20 seconds;
  • Covering coughs and sneezes and properly disposing of tissues;
  • Limiting close contact with people who are sick and not sharing food, drinks, and utensils;
  • Practicing social distancing (staying at least 6 feet apart);
  • Wearing a face covering while in school; and
  • Continuing to monitor your health for symptoms.

As always, we appreciate your support and cooperation. You can assist us by remaining vigilant but sensible in your approach to dealing with this health concern.

Sincerely yours, 

Nikolaos C. Koutsogiannis
Superintendent of Schools
NK/rml

Posted in: Cyber School News, District News, Herma Simmons Elementary News, High School News, Middle School News

Leave a Comment (0) →

Positive Case Notice – Letter to the School Community (11/24/2020)

November 24, 2020

Dear Clayton School Community:

This letter is to inform you that an employee at Clayton Public School District has tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This individual was in close contact with the employee who tested positive yesterday and had been quarantined as a precaution. The District is coordinating closely with public health officials and following CDC, state, and local health department guidance in order to assure the health and safety of our community. The people who have been in close contact have been notified and quarantined.  Initial contact tracing has indicated that no students have been in close contact with this individual.

The District is cleaning and disinfecting all exposed areas. The school is also taking precautions to prevent the introduction and spread of viruses and other germs and is cleaning frequently touched surfaces daily. The status of this situation is fluid, and we are monitoring it closely.

We understand the level of concern regarding COVID-19. We encourage parents and students to continue following the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention promoted safeguards, such as:

  • Staying home when you are sick;
  • Washing hands often with soap for at least 20 seconds;
  • Covering coughs and sneezes and properly disposing of tissues;
  • Limiting close contact with people who are sick and not sharing food, drinks, and utensils;
  • Practicing social distancing (staying at least 6 feet apart);
  • Wearing a face covering while in school; and
  • Continuing to monitor your health for symptoms.

As always, we appreciate your support and cooperation. You can assist us by remaining vigilant but sensible in your approach to dealing with this health concern.

Sincerely yours,

Nikolaos C. Koutsogiannis
Superintendent of Schools
NK/rml

Posted in: Cyber School News, District News, Herma Simmons Elementary News, High School News, Middle School News

Leave a Comment (0) →

REVISED MS All students Remote Learning starting 11/30/2020

Dear Parent/Guardians:

With Covid-19 positive cases rising at an alarming rate, the Clayton School District has made the difficult decision to return to remote learning for all students beginning November 30, 2020. As always, our main concern is for the safety of our students and staff, and we feel that the implementation of all remote learning is the best decision at this time. All students, Hybrid and Cyber, will be learning together Live-On-Line daily from 7:40-12:15. Cyber students will no longer be logging into Apex Learning.

Teachers will provide students with their Google classroom codes and any other pertinent information.

Other key points of this transition are as follows:

  • All classes will be “Live-On-line”
  • Live-On-Line begins at 7:40 a.m. and ends at 12:15 p.m.
  • Students are required to sign in each day for 1st period starting at 7:40 and follow the schedule listed below.
  • Students are required to attend every class period.
  • A Daily Attendance form will be emailed out each morning to the students.
  • Enrichment Hours are from 12:50-2:26.

Daily Schedule – Periods 1 through 8

We have REVISED the schedule to add a break between periods 4 & 5

 

P1 – 7:40 – 8:10
P2 – 8:15 – 8:45
P3 – 8:50 – 9:20
P4 – 9:25 – 9:55

                                                 BREAK   9:55 – 10:15
P5 – 10:15 – 10:45
P6 – 10:50 – 11:20
P7 – 11:25 – 11:55
P8 – 12:00 – 12:30
12:30 – 1:00 Lunch
1:05 – 2:26 Enrichment Hours

 Thank you for your continued support and stay safe.

M Tucker

Posted in: Middle School News

Leave a Comment (0) →

REVISED HS All students Remote Learning starting 11/30/2020

Good Evening Parents,

Clayton Public Schools District has decided to implement Phase 1 of The Back To School Plan. Starting Monday November 30th, all High School students, including Cyber school students will begin remote “Live Online” learning. Google Classroom will be the main learning platform for all students.

Below is more info:

  • Remote Learning will begin November 30 and Re-Evaluated January 19, 2021
  • Teachers will be emailing the incoming Cyber students their Google Classroom Codes and any other pertinent information they may need as they transition back into classes.
  • Attendance will be taken in the first period google meet each day
  • Students are required to attend every class period.
  • All Classes will be “Live-On-line” Periods 1-8.
  • We have revised the schedule to add a break between Period 4 and 5.

P1 – 7:40 – 8:10
P2 – 8:15 – 8:45
P3 – 8:50 – 9:20
P4 – 9:25 – 9:55
BREAK   9:55 – 10:15
P5 – 10:15 – 10:45
P6 – 10:50 – 11:20
P7 – 11:25 – 11:55
P8 – 12:00 – 12:30
12:30 – 1:00 Lunch
1:05 – 2:26 Enrichment Hours

 

You may contact me if you have any questions or concerns.  Thank you and stay safe.

With Clipper Pride

Mr Visalli

Posted in: High School News

Leave a Comment (0) →

Positive Case Notice – Letter to the School Community (11/23/2020)

November 23, 2020

Dear Clayton School Community:

This letter is to inform you that an employee at Clayton Public School District has tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). The District is coordinating closely with public health officials and following CDC, state, and local health department guidance in order to assure the health and safety of our community. Initial contact tracing has indicated that no students have been in close contact with this individual.

The District is cleaning and disinfecting all exposed areas. The school is also taking precautions to prevent the introduction and spread of viruses and other germs and is cleaning frequently touched surfaces daily. The status of this situation is fluid, and we are monitoring it closely.

We understand the level of concern regarding COVID-19. We encourage parents and students to continue following the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention promoted safeguards, such as: Staying home when you are sick;

  • Washing hands often with soap for at least 20 seconds;
  • Covering coughs and sneezes and properly disposing of tissues;
  • Limiting close contact with people who are sick and not sharing food, drinks, and utensils;
  • Practicing social distancing (staying at least 6 feet apart);
  • Wearing a face covering while in school; and
  • Continuing to monitor your health for symptoms.

As always, we appreciate your support and cooperation. You can assist us by remaining vigilant but sensible in your approach to dealing with this health concern.

 Sincerely yours,

Nikolaos C. Koutsogiannis
Superintendent of Schools
NK/rml

Posted in: Cyber School News, District News, Herma Simmons Elementary News, High School News, Middle School News

Leave a Comment (0) →
Page 1 of 13 12345...»